Skip to main content

Student Enrollment FAQ

  • Does a student who is not enrolled in a Texas school district or open-enrollment charter school as a full-time student mean home school or private school students?
  • Yes. Both phrases refer to eligible students not currently enrolled in their attendance zone public school district or open-enrollment charter school.

  • May a student, who is not enrolled in a Texas school district or open-enrollment charter school as a full-time student, enroll in online courses through the TxVSN?
  • Yes; however, such a student:

    • may not, in any semester, enroll in more than two electronic courses offered through TxVSN;
    • is not considered to be a public school student;
    • must obtain access to a course provided through the TxVSN through the school district or open-enrollment charter school attendance zone in which the student resides;
    • is not entitled to enroll in a course offered by a school district or open-enrollment charter school other than an online course provided through the TxVSN; and
    • is not entitled to any right, privilege, activities, or services available to a student enrolled in a public school, other than the right to receive the appropriate unit of credit for completing an electronic course.

    After verifying that the student is eligible to attend high school, the attendance zone school district or open-enrollment charter school must (TEC 30A.107):

    • register the student for the online course through the TxVSN system
    • collect course cost fees from the student and pay the TxVSN when invoiced
    • provide the appropriate unit of credit for completing the course to the student.
  • Must the student who resides in this state, and is not enrolled in a school district or open-enrollment charter school as a full-time student, enroll with the school district or open-enrollment charter school in order to take TxVSN catalog courses?
  • No. However, they must obtain assistance in enrolling in the TxVSN statewide catalog course through the school district or open-enrollment charter school in the attendance zone in which they reside.

  • If a school district or open-enrollment charter school is not participating in the TxVSN, may it decline to assist a private school or home school student residing in its attendance zone with enrollment in courses provided through the TXVSN statewide catalog?
  • No. Texas Education Code Chapter 30A directs that private school or home school students access the TxVSN through the attendance zone school district in which the student resides.

  • May a private school or home school student pay the TxVSN directly?
  • No. The TxVSN operations may only accept payments from Texas public school districts and open-enrollment charter schools.

Get Help

Get Help

Return to top