Skip to main content

Dual Credit FAQ

  • Do students taking credit courses through the TxVSN statewide catalog have to meet the same eligibility requirements as students taking face-to-face-dual credit courses?
  • Yes. The district or open enrollment charter school must ensure the student’s eligibility for dual credit, have an articulation agreement with the college or university, and facilitate application to and enrollment with the college or university. A link to the provider’s website for registration instructions is provided for each course in the course catalog details.

  • Are the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills covered in the dual credit courses in the TxVSN statewide catalog?
  • Yes, but because the student taking a dual credit course must be college ready, content and instruction will be advanced beyond, or in greater depth than, the Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS).

  • How many dual credit courses may a student take through the TxVSN statewide catalog?
  • Prior to the beginning of the 2015‐2016 school year, the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board adopted administrative rules that limited high school junior and senior students to no more than two dual credit courses per semester for high school students.

    However, House Bill 505 amended Subsection 28.009(b) of education code to prohibit any administrative rules that limited the number of dual credit courses or hours in which a student may enroll while in high school or the grade levels at which a high school student may be eligible to enroll in a dual credit course.

    It is important to note that students must demonstrate college-readiness in order to qualify for the opportunity to take dual credit courses.

  • Must a district or open-enrollment charter school have an agreement with the TxVSN dual credit provider selected or is that covered in the agreement with the TxVSN?
  • The Texas Administrative Code, 4.84 and 9.144, requires that any dual credit partnership between a secondary school and a public college include a written agreement (often referred to as an articulation agreement, an institutional agreement, or a partnership agreement) approved by the governing boards or designated authorities of both institutions. The TxVSN Agreement does not replace the agreement between the higher education institution and the secondary school.


Return to top